top of page
Search

List of all the currently federally recognized U.S. Tribes and year they were recognized

  1. Acoma Pueblo (New Mexico) - 1924

  2. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1959

  3. Ak-Chin Indian Community (Arizona) - 1961

  4. Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas - 1987

  5. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town (Oklahoma) - 1936

  6. Alturas Indian Rancheria (California) - 1984

  7. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma - 1913

  8. Arapaho Tribe of the Wind River Reservation (Wyoming) - 1868

  9. Aroostook Band of Micmacs (Maine) - 1991

  10. Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Indian Reservation (Montana) - 1888

  11. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1984

  12. Bad River Band of the Lake Superior Tribe of Chippewa Indians of the Bad River Reservation (Wisconsin) - 1934

  13. Bay Mills Indian Community (Michigan) - 1936

  14. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (California) - 1983

  15. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  16. Big Lagoon Rancheria (California) - 1984

  17. Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley (California) - 1937

  18. Big Sandy Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California - 1986

  19. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (California) - 1928

  20. Bishop Paiute Tribe (California) - 1915

  21. Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana - 1851

  22. Blue Lake Rancheria (California) - 1981

  23. Bois Forte Band (Nett Lake) of the Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota - 1936

  24. Bridgeport Indian Colony (California) - 1974

  25. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1985

  26. Burns Paiute Tribe (Oregon) - 1972

  27. Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians (California) - 1959

  28. Cachil Dehe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (California) - 1917

  29. Caddo Nation of Oklahoma - 1978

  30. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (California) - 1984

  31. Campo Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation (California) - 1893

  32. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California - 1875

  33. Catawba Indian Nation (South Carolina) - 1993

  34. Cayuga Nation (New York) - 1974

  35. Cedarville Rancheria (California) - 1986

  36. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (California) - 1907

  37. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (California) - 1906

  38. Cherokee Nation, Oklahoma - 1866

  39. Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes (Oklahoma) - 1867

  40. Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe of the Cheyenne River Reservation (South Dakota) - 1889

  41. Chickasaw Nation (Oklahoma) - 1856

  42. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1985

  43. Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation (Montana) - 1936

  44. Chippewa Indians of Lake Superior - 1934

  45. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana - 1916

  46. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma - 1866

  47. Citizen Potawatomi Nation (Oklahoma) - 1936

  48. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1994

  49. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of the Coeur d'Alene Reservation (Idaho) - 1891

  50. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1985

  51. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (Arizona and California) - 1865

  52. Comanche Nation (Oklahoma) - 1867

  53. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation (Montana) - 1855

  54. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation (Washington) - 1855

  55. Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon - 1984

  56. Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon - 1977

  57. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation (Washington) - 1906

  58. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (Washington) - 1872

  59. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (Nevada and Utah) - 1980

  60. Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon - 1983

  61. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation (Oregon) - 1949

  62. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon - 1938

  63. Coquille Indian Tribe (Oregon) - 1989

  64. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California - 1985

  65. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana - 1973

  66. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians (Oregon) - 1982

  67. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California - 1915

  68. Crow Tribe of Montana - 1868

  69. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation (South Dakota) - 1944

  70. Cuyapaipe Community of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Cuyapaipe Reservation (California) - 1983

  71. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California - 1983

  72. Delaware Nation (Oklahoma) - 1867

  73. Delaware Tribe of Indians (Oklahoma) - 1867

  74. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1982

  75. Duckwater Shoshone Tribe of the Duckwater Reservation (Nevada) - 1940

  76. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (North Carolina) - 1868

  77. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma - 1867

  78. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria (California) - 1983

  79. Elk Valley Rancheria (California) - 1987

  80. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada - 1937 Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 2000

  81. Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribe (Nevada) - 1936

  82. Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria (California) - 2000

  83. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota - 1934

  84. Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin - 1938

  85. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana - 1936

  86. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California - 1917

  87. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation (California) - 1936

  88. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation (Nevada and Oregon) - 1936

  89. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation (Arizona) - 1903

  90. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe (Arizona, California, and Nevada) - 1890

  91. Fort Sill Apache Tribe of Oklahoma - 1978

  92. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1859

  93. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (Michigan) - 1980

  94. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California - 1985

  95. Guidiville Rancheria of California - 2011

  96. Hannahville Indian Community (Michigan) - 1936

  97. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (Arizona) - 1882

  98. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin - 1963

  99. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1883

  100. Hoopa Valley Tribe (California) - 1988

  101. Hopi Tribe of Arizona - 1936

  102. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians (California) - 1906

  103. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians (Maine) - 1980

  104. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1970

  105. Huron Potawatomi, Inc. (Michigan) - 1995

  106. Inaja Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation (California) - 1986

  107. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska - 1883

  108. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  109. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1987

  110. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington - 1981

  111. Jamul Indian Village of California - 1981

  112. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians (Louisiana) - 1995

  113. Jicarilla Apache Nation (New Mexico) - 1887

  114. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1972

  115. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (Washington) - 1914

  116. Karuk Tribe of California - 1979

  117. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (California) - 1915

  118. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma - 1873

  119. Kialegee Tribal Town (Oklahoma) - 1936

  120. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas - 1936

  121. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  122. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma - 1891

  123. Klamath Tribes (Oregon) - 1954

  124. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho - 1974

  125. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians (California) - 1937

  126. La Posta Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation (California) - 1891

  127. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  128. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin - 1934

  129. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians (Michigan) - 1936

  130. Las Vegas Tribe of Paiute Indians of the Las Vegas Indian Colony (Nevada) - 1979

  131. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians (Michigan) - 1994

  132. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians (Michigan) - 1994

  133. Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe (California) - 1937

  134. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians (California) - 1982

  135. Lovelock Paiute Tribe of the Lovelock Indian Colony (Nevada) - 1936

  136. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (South Dakota) - 1944

  137. Lummi Nation (Washington) - 1936

  138. Lytton Rancheria of California - 1991

  139. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  140. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (California) - 1974

  141. Manzanita Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (California) - 1891

  142. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut - 1983

  143. Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe (Massachusetts) - 2007

  144. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan - 1998

  145. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (California) - 1992

  146. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin - 1854

  147. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation (California) - 1891

  148. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation (New Mexico) - 1936

  149. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  150. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida - 1962

  151. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1916

  152. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota - 1934

  153. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians - 1945

  154. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (Nevada) - 1873

  155. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma - 1978

  156. Mohegan Tribe of Connecticut - 1994

  157. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  158. Morongo Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1907

  159. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  160. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma - 1936

  161. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island - 1983

  162. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah - 1868

  163. Nez Perce Tribe of Idaho - 1855

  164. Nisqually Indian Tribe (Washington) - 1936

  165. Nooksack Indian Tribe (Washington) - 1973

  166. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (Montana) - 1884

  167. Northern Arapaho Tribe, Wyoming - 1868

  168. Northern Pomo Tribe of the Round Valley Indian Reservation (California) - 1917

  169. Northwest Indian College (Washington) - 1983

  170. Northwestern Band of Shoshone Nation of Utah (Washakie) - 1863

  171. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation (South Dakota) - 1868

  172. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska - 1865

  173. Oneida Indian Nation (New York) - 1985

  174. Onondaga Nation (New York) - 1985

  175. Osage Nation, Oklahoma - 1906

  176. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma - 1881

  177. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma - 1867

  178. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah - 1980

  179. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony (Nevada) - 1936

  180. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony (California) - 1915

  181. Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation (California) - 1891

  182. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona - 1978

  183. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California - 1916

  184. Passamaquoddy Tribe (Maine) - 1980

  185. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California - 1916

  186. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma and Yuima Reservation (California) - 1893

  187. Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma - 1875

  188. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation (California) - 1882

  189. Penobscot Tribe of Maine - 1980

  190. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1936

  191. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California - 1910

  192. Pine Ridge Indian Reservation (South Dakota) - 1889

  193. Pinoleville Pomo Nation (California) - 1915

  194. Pit River Tribe (California) - 1984

  195. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1990

  196. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska - 1990

  197. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (Washington) - 1981

  198. Potter Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1994

  199. Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Kansas - 1990

  200. Pueblo of Acoma (New Mexico) - 1924

  201. Pueblo of Cochiti (New Mexico) - 1923

  202. Pueblo of Jemez (New Mexico) - 1912

  203. Pueblo of Isleta (New Mexico) - 1887

  204. Pueblo of Laguna (New Mexico) - 1922

  205. Pueblo of Nambe (New Mexico) - 1924

  206. Pueblo of Picuris (New Mexico) - 1924

  207. Pueblo of Pojoaque (New Mexico) - 1936

  208. Pueblo of San Felipe (New Mexico) - 1923

  209. Pueblo of San Ildefonso (New Mexico) - 1925

  210. Pueblo of Sandia (New Mexico) - 1925

  211. Pueblo of Santa Ana (New Mexico) - 1926

  212. Pueblo of Santa Clara (New Mexico) - 1925

  213. Pueblo of Santo Domingo (New Mexico) - 1936

  214. Pueblo of Taos (New Mexico) - 1923

  215. Pueblo of Tesuque (New Mexico) - 1936

  216. Pueblo of Zia (New Mexico) - 1924

  217. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  218. Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe of the Pyramid Lake Reservation (Nevada) - 1936

  219. Quapaw Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma - 1936

  220. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California - 1986

  221. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (Arizona and California) - 1884

  222. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation (Washington) - 1972

  223. Quinault Indian Nation (Washington) - 1922

  224. Ramona Band of Cahuilla (California) - 1891

  225. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  226. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota - 1934

  227. Redding Rancheria (California) - 1983

  228. Redwood Valley or Little River Band of Pomo Indians of the Redwood Valley Rancheria California - 1906

  229. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation (California) - 1901

  230. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1966

  231. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation (South Dakota) - 1889

  232. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (California) - 1936

  233. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California - 1916

  234. Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa - 1856

  235. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma - 1937

  236. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan - 1994

  237. Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe (New York) - 1983

  238. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation (Arizona) - 1879

  239. Samish Indian Nation (Washington) - 1996

  240. San Carlos Apache Tribe of the San Carlos Reservation (Arizona) - 1924

  241. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona - 1974

  242. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1891

  243. San Pasqual Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California - 1891

  244. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1891

  245. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria (California) - 1984

  246. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation (California) - 1901 Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation (California) - 1893

  247. Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska - 1970

  248. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe (Washington) - 1974

  249. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan - 1972

  250. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California - 1917

  251. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma - 1936

  252. Seminole Tribe of Florida - 1957

  253. Seneca Nation of Indians (New York) - 1848

  254. Seneca-Cayuga Nation - 1969

  255. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota - 1969

  256. Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma - 2000

  257. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (California) - 1927

  258. Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1866

  259. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming - 1868

  260. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho - 1937

  261. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota - 1936

  262. Skokomish Indian Tribe (Washington) - 1936

  263. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah - 1917

  264. Smith River Rancheria (California) - 1906

  265. Snoqualmie Indian Tribe (Washington) - 1999

  266. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians (California) - 1883

  267. Sokaogon Chippewa Community, Wisconsin - 1934

  268. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado - 1936

  269. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota - 1975

  270. Spokane Tribe of Indians of the Spokane Reservation (Washington) - 1906

  271. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  272. St. Croix Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  273. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North and South Dakota - 1889

  274. Stillaguamish Tribe of Indians of Washington - 1976

  275. Stockbridge-Munsee Community, Wisconsin - 1934

  276. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada - 1984

  277. Susanville Indian Rancheria (California) - 1913

  278. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  279. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (California) - 1891

  280. Table Mountain Rancheria of California - 1983

  281. Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada - 1938

  282. Tejon Indian Tribe of California - 2012

  283. Tesoro Viejo Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1916

  284. Texas Band of Yaqui Indians of Texas - 1988

  285. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma - 1936

  286. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota - 1936

  287. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona - 1960

  288. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York - 1857

  289. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1938

  290. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona - 1972

  291. Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1876

  292. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (California) - 1873

  293. Tulalip Tribes of Washington - 1936

  294. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana - 1981

  295. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California - 1910

  296. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota - 1936

  297. Tuscarora Nation (New York) - 1974

  298. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California - 1979

  299. Uintah and Ouray Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah - 1861

  300. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California - 1917

  301. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma - 1949

  302. Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria (California) - 1914

  303. Upper Sioux Indian Community of the Upper Sioux Reservation, Minnesota - 1938

  304. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington - 1974

  305. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, Utah - 1861

  306. Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah - 1897

  307. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California - 1996

  308. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada - 1936

  309. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) (Massachusetts) - 1987

  310. Wampanoag Tribe of Mashpee (Massachusetts) - 2007

  311. Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California (Carson, Dresslerville, Woodfords, Stewart, and Washoe Ranches) - 1934

  312. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona - 1936

  313. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie) of Oklahoma - 1936

  314. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska - 1865

  315. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada - 1936

  316. Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma - 1959

  317. XL Ranch (California) - 1906

  318. Yakama Nation of Washington - 1855

  319. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota - 1858

  320. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona - 1937

  321. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona - 1937

  322. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada - 1937

  323. Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California - 1983

  324. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada - 1980

  325. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of Texas - 1987

  326. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California - 1933

  327. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico - 1924

  328. Aroostook Band of Micmacs (Maine) - 1991

  329. Bear River Band of Rohnerville Rancheria (California) - 1988

  330. Big Lagoon Rancheria (California) - 1983

  331. Big Pine Paiute Tribe of the Owens Valley (California) - 1983

  332. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1983

  333. Blue Lake Rancheria (California) - 1983

  334. Bridgeport Indian Colony (California) - 1934

  335. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1985

  336. Cachil DeHe Band of Wintun Indians of the Colusa Indian Community of the Colusa Rancheria (California) - 1992

  337. Cahto Indian Tribe of the Laytonville Rancheria (California) - 1985

  338. Cedarville Rancheria (California) - 1985

  339. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (California) - 1970

  340. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1992

  341. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1921

  342. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona - 1917

  343. Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission (Oregon) - 1977

  344. Cortina Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California - 1915

  345. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California - 1915

  346. Death Valley Timbi-Sha Shoshone Band of California - 1982

  347. Dry Creek Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1983

  348. Elk Valley Rancheria (California) - 1907

  349. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  350. Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria (California) - 2000

  351. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California - 1928

  352. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation (California) - 1936

  353. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1915

  354. Guidiville Rancheria of California - 1915

  355. Hoopa Valley Tribe (California) - 1954

  356. Hopland Band of Pomo Indians of the Hopland Rancheria (California) - 1985

  357. Iipay Nation of Santa Ysabel (California) - 1980

  358. Inaja Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation (California) - 1983

  359. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California - 1915

  360. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1985

  361. Jamestown Band of Miwuk Indians (California) - 1985

  362. Karuk Tribe (California) - 1979

  363. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria (California) - 1925

  364. Kialegee Tribal Town (Oklahoma) - 1936

  365. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas - 1983

  366. Koi Nation of Northern California - 2019

  367. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians (California) - 1875

  368. La Posta Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the La Posta Indian Reservation (California) - 1893

  369. Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe (California) - 1967

  370. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians (California) - 1989

  371. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester Rancheria (California) - 1916

  372. Manzanita Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation (California) - 1891

  373. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria (California) - 1992

  374. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1910

  375. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  376. Morongo Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1983

  377. Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1983

  378. Pala Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1891

  379. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California - 1916

  380. Pauma Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pauma & Yuima Reservation (California) - 1892

  381. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California - 1983

  382. Pinoleville Pomo Nation (California) - 1910

  383. Pit River Tribe, California (Achomawi, Atsugewi, and Pitt River) - 1984

  384. Potter Valley Tribe (California) - 1915

  385. Quartz Valley Indian Community of the Quartz Valley Reservation of California - 1986

  386. Redding Rancheria (California) - 1983

  387. Resighini Rancheria (California) - 1935

  388. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation (California) - 1875

  389. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1915

  390. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation (California) - 1936

  391. San Manual Band of Mission Indians (California) - 1891

  392. San Pasqual Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of California - 1910

  393. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1907

  394. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria (California) - 1934

  395. Santa Ynez Band of Chumash Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation (California) - 1901

  396. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation (California) - 1893

  397. Sherwood Valley Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1906

  398. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians (California) - 1883

  399. Susanville Indian Rancheria (California) - 1913

  400. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation (California) - 1891

  401. Table Mountain Rancheria of California - 1983

  402. Tolowa Dee-ni' Nation (California) - 1983

  403. Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1876

  404. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation (California) - 1873

  405. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California - 1979

  406. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California - 1917

  407. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California - 1996

  408. Wiyot Tribe, California - 1910

  409. Yocha Dehe Wintun Nation, California - 1983

  410. Yurok Reservation, California - 1933 413. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove (Alaska) - 1988

  411. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove (Alaska) - 1988

  412. Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation (California) - 1876

  413. Ak-Chin Indian Community (Arizona) - 1961

  414. Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas - 1987

  415. Alabama-Quassarte Tribal Town, Oklahoma - 1936

  416. Alturas Indian Rancheria, California - 1914

  417. Apache Tribe of Oklahoma - 1947

  418. Augustine Band of Cahuilla Indians (California) - 1891

  419. Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation (California) - 1932

  420. Bay Mills Indian Community (Michigan) - 1937

  421. Bear River Band of the Rohnerville Rancheria (California) - 1958

  422. Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  423. Big Bend Rancheria of Western Mono Indians of California - 1915

  424. Big Lagoon Rancheria (California) - 1895

  425. Big Pine Band of Owens Valley Paiute Shoshone Indians of the Big Pine Reservation, California - 1913

  426. Big Sandy Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1969

  427. Big Valley Band of Pomo Indians of the Big Valley Rancheria (California) - 1928

  428. Bishop Paiute Tribe (California) - 1912

  429. Blue Lake Rancheria of the Wiyot, Yurok, and Hupa Indians (California) - 1983

  430. Bridgeport Paiute Indian Colony of California - 1917

  431. Buena Vista Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1949

  432. Burns Paiute Tribe (Oregon) - 1972

  433. Cabazon Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Cabazon Reservation (California) - 1876

  434. Caddo Indian Tribe of Oklahoma - 1976

  435. Cahuilla Band of Indians (California) - 1875

  436. California Valley Miwok Tribe, California - 2016

  437. Campo Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Campo Indian Reservation (California) - 1893

  438. Capitan Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California (Barona Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Barona Reservation, Viejas (Baron Long) Group of Capitan Grande Band of Mission Indians of the Viejas Reservation) - 1875

  439. Cedarville Rancheria, California - 1914

  440. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe of the Chemehuevi Reservation (California) - 1965

  441. Cher-Ae Heights Indian Community of the Trinidad Rancheria (California) - 1906

  442. Cherokee Nation (Oklahoma) - 1839

  443. Cherokee Tribe of Northeast Alabama - 1983

  444. Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma - 1936

  445. Chickahominy Indian Tribe (Virginia) - 2018

  446. Chickahominy Indian Tribe - Eastern Division (Virginia) - 2018

  447. Chickasaw Nation (Oklahoma) - 1856

  448. Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1961

  449. Chippewa Cree Indians of the Rocky Boy's Reservation (Montana) - 1935

  450. Chitimacha Tribe of Louisiana - 1971

  451. Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma - 1866

  452. Citizen Potawatomi Nation (Oklahoma) - 1936

  453. Cloverdale Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1906

  454. Cocopah Tribe of Arizona - 1964

  455. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of the Coeur d'Alene Reservation (Idaho) - 1934

  456. Cold Springs Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1917

  457. Colorado River Indian Tribes of the Colorado River Indian Reservation (Arizona and California) - 1865

  458. Comanche Nation, Oklahoma - 1936

  459. Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of the Flathead Reservation (Montana) - 1904

  460. Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation (Washington) - 1855

  461. Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation (Washington) - 1980

  462. Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians (Oregon) - 1984

  463. Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde Community of Oregon - 1983

  464. Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon - 1977

  465. Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation (Washington) - 1973

  466. Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation (Washington) - 1938

  467. Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians of Oregon - 1984

  468. Confederated Tribes of the Goshute Reservation (Nevada and Utah) - 1980

  469. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Reservation (Oregon) - 1949

  470. Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon - 1938

  471. Confederated Tribes of the Yakama Nation (Washington) - 1855

  472. Coquille Indian Tribe of Oregon - 1989

  473. Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana - 1973

  474. Cow Creek Band of Umpqua Tribe of Indians (Oregon) - 1982

  475. Cowlitz Indian Tribe (Washington) - 2000

  476. Coyote Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California - 1914

  477. Crow Creek Sioux Tribe of the Crow Creek Reservation (South Dakota) - 1944

  478. Crow Tribe of Montana - 1948

  479. Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians (North Carolina) - 1868

  480. Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  481. Elem Indian Colony of Pomo Indians of the Sulphur Bank Rancheria, California - 1949

  482. Elk Valley Rancheria, California - 1966

  483. Ely Shoshone Tribe of Nevada - 1966

  484. Enterprise Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 2000

  485. Fallen Oak Band of Lower Sioux Indians (Minnesota) - 2000

  486. Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe of South Dakota - 1934

  487. Forest County Potawatomi Community, Wisconsin - 1982

  488. Fort Belknap Indian Community of the Fort Belknap Reservation of Montana - 1935

  489. Fort Bidwell Indian Community of the Fort Bidwell Reservation of California - 1937

  490. Fort Independence Indian Community of Paiute Indians of the Fort Independence Reservation, California - 1936

  491. Fort McDermitt Paiute and Shoshone Tribes of the Fort McDermitt Indian Reservation, Nevada and Oregon - 1936

  492. Fort McDowell Yavapai Nation (Arizona) - 1903

  493. Fort Mojave Indian Tribe of Arizona, California & Nevada - 1890

  494. Gila River Indian Community of the Gila River Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1859

  495. Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians (Michigan) - 1980

  496. Greenville Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1915

  497. Grindstone Indian Rancheria of Wintun-Wailaki Indians of California - 1905

  498. Guidiville Rancheria of California - 1912

  499. Hannahville Indian Community, Michigan - 1936

  500. Havasupai Tribe of the Havasupai Reservation (Arizona) - 1975

  501. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin - 1963

  502. Hoh Indian Tribe of the Hoh Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1960

  503. Hoopa Valley Tribe, California - 1954

  504. Hopi Tribe of Arizona - 1936

  505. Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians (Maine) - 1980

  506. Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin - 1963

  507. Hualapai Indian Tribe of the Hualapai Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1940

  508. Huron Potawatomi, Inc., Michigan - 1995

  509. Inaja Band of Diegueño Mission Indians of the Inaja and Cosmit Reservation, California - 1984

  510. Ione Band of Miwok Indians of California - 1994

  511. Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska - 1936

  512. Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  513. Jackson Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians of California - 1917

  514. Jamestown S'Klallam Tribe of Washington - 1981

  515. Jamul Indian Village of California - 1981

  516. Jena Band of Choctaw Indians (Louisiana) - 1995

  517. Jicarilla Apache Nation (New Mexico) - 1936

  518. Kaibab Band of Paiute Indians of the Kaibab Indian Reservation (Arizona) - 1972

  519. Kalispel Indian Community of the Kalispel Reservation (Washington) - 1914

  520. Karuk Tribe of California - 1979

  521. Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria, California - 1925

  522. Kaw Nation, Oklahoma - 1959

  523. Keweenaw Bay Indian Community, Michigan - 1934

  524. Kialegee Tribal Town, Oklahoma - 1936

  525. Kickapoo Tribe of Indians of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas - 1936

  526. Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  527. Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas - 1983

  528. Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  529. Klamath Tribes, Oregon - 1954

  530. Kootenai Tribe of Idaho - 1935

  531. La Jolla Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the La Jolla Reservation, California - 1875

  532. Lac Courte Oreilles Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  533. Lac du Flambeau Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of the Lac du Flambeau Reservation of Wisconsin - 1934

  534. Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Michigan - 1988

  535. Las Vegas Tribe

  536. Little River Band of Ottawa Indians (Michigan) - 1994

  537. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians (Michigan) - 1994

  538. Lone Pine Paiute-Shoshone Tribe (California) - 1937

  539. Los Coyotes Band of Cahuilla and Cupeno Indians (California) - 1982

  540. Lower Brule Sioux Tribe of the Lower Brule Reservation (South Dakota) - 1944

  541. Lower Elwha Tribal Community of the Lower Elwha Reservation, Washington - 1968

  542. Lower Sioux Indian Community in the State of Minnesota - 1934

  543. Lummi Tribe of the Lummi Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  544. Lytton Rancheria of California - 1937

  545. Makah Indian Tribe of the Makah Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  546. Manchester Band of Pomo Indians of the Manchester-Point Arena Rancheria, California - 1935

  547. Manzanita Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Manzanita Reservation, California - 1891

  548. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe of Connecticut - 1983

  549. Match-e-be-nash-she-wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians of Michigan - 1999

  550. Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria, California - 1992

  551. Menominee Indian Tribe of Wisconsin - 1961

  552. Mesa Grande Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Mesa Grande Reservation, California - 1875

  553. Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation (New Mexico) - 1936

  554. Miami Tribe of Oklahoma - 1936

  555. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Florida - 1962

  556. Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1910

  557. Minnesota Chippewa Tribe, Minnesota - 1936

  558. Mississippi Band of Choctaw Indians - 1945

  559. Moapa Band of Paiute Indians of the Moapa River Indian Reservation (Nevada) - 1873

  560. Modoc Tribe of Oklahoma - 1978

  561. Mohegan Tribe of Indians of Connecticut - 1994

  562. Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California - 1917

  563. Morongo Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Morongo Reservation (California) - 1876

  564. Muckleshoot Indian Tribe of the Muckleshoot Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  565. Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Oklahoma - 1979

  566. Narragansett Indian Tribe of Rhode Island - 1983

  567. Navajo Nation, Arizona, New Mexico & Utah - 1938

  568. Nez Perce Tribe, Idaho - 1963

  569. Nisqually Indian Tribe of the Nisqually Reservation (Washington) - 1938

  570. Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington - 1973

  571. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (Montana) - 1935

  572. Northern Arapaho Tribe, Wyoming - 1938

  573. Northern Cheyenne Tribe of the Northern Cheyenne Indian Reservation (Montana) - 1935

  574. Northfork Rancheria of Mono Indians of California - 1983

  575. Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation of Utah (Washakie) - 1940

  576. Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation, South Dakota - 1934

  577. Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo (New Mexico) - 1924

  578. Omaha Tribe of Nebraska - 1854

  579. Oneida Nation of New York - 1937

  580. Oneida Nation of Wisconsin - 1936

  581. Onondaga Nation of New York - 1794

  582. Osage Nation, Oklahoma - 1906

  583. Osage Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1936

  584. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma - 1962

  585. Ottawa Tribe of Oklahoma - 1978

  586. Otoe-Missouria Tribe of Indians, Oklahoma - 1962

  587. Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah - 1980

  588. Paiute-Shoshone Indians of the Bishop Community of the Bishop Colony, California - 1910

  589. Paiute-Shoshone Tribe of the Fallon Reservation and Colony, Nevada - 1936

  590. Pala Band of Mission Indians of the Pala Reservation, California - 1903

  591. Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona - 1978

  592. Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians of California - 1916

  593. Passamaquoddy Tribe of Maine - 1980

  594. Pechanga Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Pechanga Reservation, California - 1882

  595. Penobscot Nation, Maine - 1980

  596. Peoria Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1936

  597. Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians of California - 1912

  598. Pinoleville Pomo Nation, California - 1912

  599. Pit River Tribe, California - 1984

  600. Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians, Michigan & Indiana - 1994

  601. Ponca Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1936

  602. Ponca Tribe of Nebraska - 1990

  603. Port Gamble Indian Community of the Port Gamble Reservation (Washington) - 1981

  604. Potter Valley Tribe, California - 1916

  605. Prairie Band Potawatomi Nation, Kansas - 1990

  606. Prairie Island Indian Community in the State of Minnesota - 1936

  607. Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico - 1924

  608. Pueblo of Cochiti, New Mexico - 1924

  609. Pueblo of Isleta, New Mexico - 1924

  610. Pueblo of Jemez, New Mexico - 1924

  611. Pueblo of Laguna, New Mexico - 1924

  612. Pueblo of Nambe, New Mexico - 1924

  613. Pueblo of Picuris, New Mexico - 1924

  614. Pueblo of Pojoaque, New Mexico - 1936

  615. Pueblo of Sandia, New Mexico - 1924

  616. Pueblo of San Felipe, New Mexico - 1924

  617. Pueblo of San Ildefonso, New Mexico - 1924

  618. Pueblo of Santa Ana, New Mexico - 1924

  619. Pueblo of Santa Clara, New Mexico - 1924

  620. Pueblo of Santo Domingo, New Mexico - 1924

  621. Pueblo of Taos, New Mexico - 1924

  622. Pueblo of Tesuque, New Mexico - 1936

  623. Pueblo of Zia, New Mexico - 1924

  624. Puyallup Tribe of the Puyallup Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  625. Pyramid Lake Pai

  626. Quechan Tribe of the Fort Yuma Indian Reservation (Arizona and California) - 1884

  627. Quileute Tribe of the Quileute Reservation (Washington) - 1926

  628. Quinault Tribe of the Quinault Reservation (Washington) - 1922

  629. Ramona Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of California - 1893

  630. Red Cliff Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  631. Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians, Minnesota - 1934

  632. Redding Rancheria, California - 1905

  633. Reno-Sparks Indian Colony, Nevada - 1936

  634. Resighini Rancheria, California - 1905

  635. Rincon Band of Luiseno Mission Indians of the Rincon Reservation, California - 1875

  636. Robinson Rancheria of Pomo Indians of California - 1966

  637. Rosebud Sioux Tribe of the Rosebud Indian Reservation, South Dakota - 1934

  638. Round Valley Indian Tribes of the Round Valley Reservation, California - 1936

  639. Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians of California - 1907

  640. Sac & Fox Nation of Missouri in Kansas and Nebraska - 1936

  641. Sac & Fox Nation, Oklahoma - 1937

  642. Saginaw Chippewa Indian Tribe of Michigan - 1994

  643. Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe, New York - 1983

  644. Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation, Arizona - 1879

  645. Samish Indian Nation, Washington - 1996

  646. San Carlos Apache Tribe of Arizona - 1897

  647. San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe of Arizona - 1974

  648. San Manuel Band of Mission Indians, California - 1891

  649. San Pasqual Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of California - 1910

  650. Santa Rosa Band of Cahuilla Mission Indians of the Santa Rosa Reservation, California - 1934

  651. Santa Rosa Indian Community of the Santa Rosa Rancheria, California - 1984

  652. Santa Ynez Band of Mission Indians of the Santa Ynez Reservation, California - 1901

  653. Santa Ysabel Band of Diegueno Mission Indians of the Santa Ysabel Reservation, California - 1893

  654. Santee Sioux Nation, Nebraska - 1863

  655. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan - 1972

  656. Sauk-Suiattle Indian Tribe of Washington - 1974

  657. Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians of Michigan - 1972

  658. Scotts Valley Band of Pomo Indians of California - 1917

  659. Seminole Nation of Oklahoma - 1936

  660. Seminole Tribe of Florida (Dania, Big Cypress, Brighton, Hollywood & Tampa Reservations) - 1957

  661. Seneca Nation of Indians (New York) - 1848

  662. Seneca-Cayuga Nation, Oklahoma - 1969

  663. Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community of Minnesota - 1969

  664. Shawnee Tribe, Oklahoma - 1936

  665. Shingle Springs Band of Miwok Indians, Shingle Springs Rancheria (Verona Tract), California - 1927

  666. Shoalwater Bay Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation (Washington) - 1866

  667. Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation, Wyoming - 193

  668. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation of Idaho - 1937

  669. Sisseton-Wahpeton Sioux Tribe of the Lake Traverse Reservation, South Dakota and North Dakota - 1917

  670. Skokomish Indian Tribe of the Skokomish Reservation (Washington) - 1938

  671. Skull Valley Band of Goshute Indians of Utah - 1935

  672. Smith River Rancheria, California - 1906

  673. Snoqualmie Tribe, Washington - 1999

  674. Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians, California - 1883

  675. Sokaogon Chippewa Community of the Mole Lake Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians of Wisconsin - 1934

  676. Southern Ute Indian Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, Colorado - 1938

  677. Spirit Lake Tribe, North Dakota - 1867

  678. Spokane Tribe of the Spokane Reservation, Washington - 1916

  679. Squaxin Island Tribe of the Squaxin Island Reservation (Washington) - 1938

  680. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe of North & South Dakota - 1889

  681. Stockbridge-Munsee Community, Wisconsin - 1938

  682. Summit Lake Paiute Tribe of Nevada - 1984

  683. Susanville Indian Rancheria, California - 1916

  684. Suquamish Indian Tribe of the Port Madison Reservation (Washington) - 1936

  685. Sycuan Band of the Kumeyaay Nation, California - 1891

  686. Table Mountain Rancheria of California - 1916

  687. Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada (Battle Mountain Band, Elko Band, South Fork Band) - 1938

  688. Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Oklahoma - 1936

  689. Three Affiliated Tribes of the Fort Berthold Reservation, North Dakota - 1936

  690. Tohono O'odham Nation of Arizona - 1960

  691. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians of New York - 1857

  692. Tonkawa Tribe of Indians of Oklahoma - 1938

  693. Tonto Apache Tribe of Arizona - 1972

  694. Torres-Martinez Desert Cahuilla Indians, California - 1876

  695. Tule River Indian Tribe of the Tule River Reservation, California - 1873

  696. Tulalip Tribes of Washington - 1936

  697. Tunica-Biloxi Indian Tribe of Louisiana - 1981

  698. Tuolumne Band of Me-Wuk Indians of the Tuolumne Rancheria of California - 1906

  699. Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians of North Dakota - 1936

  700. Tuscarora Nation, New York - 1974

  701. Twenty-Nine Palms Band of Mission Indians of California - 1891

  702. United Auburn Indian Community of the Auburn Rancheria of California - 1917

  703. United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians in Oklahoma - 1949

  704. Upper Lake Band of Pomo Indians of Upper Lake Rancheria of California - 1906

  705. Upper Sioux Community, Minnesota - 1938

  706. Upper Skagit Indian Tribe of Washington - 1936

  707. Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah & Ouray Reservation, Utah - 1954

  708. Ute Mountain Ute Tribe, Colorado, New Mexico & Utah - 1954

  709. Utu Utu Gwaitu Paiute Tribe of the Benton Paiute Reservation, California -

  710. Walker River Paiute Tribe of the Walker River Reservation, Nevada - 1936

  711. Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) Massachusetts - 1987

  712. Washoe Tribe of Nevada & California (Carson Colony, Dresslerville Colony, Woodfords Community, Stewart Community and Washoe Ranches) - 1934

  713. White Mountain Apache Tribe of the Fort Apache Reservation, Arizona - 1937

  714. Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco & Tawakonie), Oklahoma - 1938

  715. Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska - 1865

  716. Winnemucca Indian Colony of Nevada - 1934

  717. Wyandotte Nation, Oklahoma - 1959

  718. Xavante Tribe (Brazil) - 1961

  719. Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota - 1858

  720. Yavapai-Apache Nation of the Camp Verde Indian Reservation, Arizona - 1970

  721. Yavapai-Prescott Tribe of the Yavapai Reservation, Arizona - 1937

  722. Yerington Paiute Tribe of the Yerington Colony & Campbell Ranch, Nevada - 1937

  723. Yomba Shoshone Tribe of the Yomba Reservation, Nevada - 1937

  724. Ysleta del Sur Pueblo of Texas - 1968

  725. Yurok Tribe of the Yurok Reservation, California - 1988

  726. Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico - 1922 There are officially 574 Federally Recognized Tribes the listing here includes divisions of the same Tribe but recognized as individual Tribes or Bands














198 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page